Seward County Official
General Election Results

Official Results
Number Voting: 7,641

President of the United States

McCain/Palin - 4646
Obama/Biden - 2702
Baldwin/Castle - 51
McKinney/Clemente - 8
Barr/Root - 35
Nader/Gonzalez - 61

U.S. Senator

Mike Johanns - 4256
Scott Kleeb - 3137
Kelly Renee Rosberg - 78
Steven R. Larrick - 48

U.S. House of Representative, 1st District

Jeff Fortenberry - 5638
Max Yashirin - 1627

County Commissioner, District 2

Diana Garske - 621
Joseph J. Ruzicka - 425

County Commissioner, District 4

Larry Dedic - 991
Andrew DeJong - 543

Public Defender

David L. Kimble - 5807

Retain Judge Laureen K. Van Norman

Yes - 4232
No - 1394

Retain Judge Michael K. High

Yes - 4122
No - 1394

Retain Judge Mary C. Gilbride

Yes - 4121
No - 1444

Retain Judge Patrick R. McDermott

Yes - 4109
No - 1394

Retain Judge Marvin M. Miller

Yes - 4045
No - 1392

Retain Judge Linda Caster Senff

Yes - 4014
No - 1387

Board of Gov. Southeast CC District 1

Carl R. Humphrey - 5071

Board of Gov. Southeast CC At-Large

Jim Garver - 5088

ESU 2 District 5 Member

Larry Fauss - 19

ESU 6 Subdistrict 1 Member

Chuck Evans - 1844

ESU 7 Subdistrict 12 Member

Donald L. Ellison - 43

ESU 6 Subdistrict 6 Member

Bruce Dickinson - 3524

ESU 6 Subdistrict 4 Member

Larry K. Starr - 57

Director Upper Big Blue NRD Subdistrict 1

Roger Houdersheldt - 4383

Director Upper Big Blue NRD Subdistrict 2

Yvonne C. Austin - 4281

Director Upper Big Blue NRD Subdistrict 3

Douglas Bruns - 4379

Director Upper Big Blue NRD Subdistrict 5

Merlin Volkmer - 4267

Director Upper Big Blue NRD Subdistrict 6

William Kuehner - 1356
John Miller - 2536

Director Upper Big Blue NRD Subdistrict 7

Gray Eberle - 4137

Director Upper Big Blue NRD Subdistrict 8

Steve Buller - 4112

Director Lower Platte South NRD Subdivision 1

Don Jacobson - 662

Director Nebraska PPD Subdistrict 7

Ken Schmieding - 3782
Ken Kunze - 2145

Norris PPD

Stewart Huneke - 2

Director Seward County PPD Subdistrict 2

Fredrick Schluckebier - 709

Director Seward County PPD Subdistrict 4

Tom Sieck - 788

Centennial Board of Education Member

Wayne Heine - 584
Mike Tomes - 698
Robert P. Focht - 306
Virgil Heine - 392
Michael Hahn - 573

Centennial Board of Education Member - 2 year

Natalie Geis - 723

Milford Board of Education Member

Karen F. Stauffer - 892
Tony Roth - 948
Terry Buchli - 642
Ned Pauley - 621
Wendy Drew - 516

Seward Board of Education Member

Ryne Seaman - 2955
Paul Duer - 2790
Jayne Mrasek-Jensen - 2122
Jerry Rumery - 2611

Crete Board of Education Member

Tom King - 43
Thad Sears - 47
Matthew Hanson - 43

East Butler Board of Education Member

Randall R. Komenda - 57
Joe Smola - 43
Michael E. Tesina - 43
Dan Zysset - 20

Exeter-Milligan Board of Education Member

Annette Gloystein - 29
Jim Zeleny - 31
Tim Pribyl - 28
Ben Horne - 28

Dorchester Board of Education Member

Ronnie L. Kahle - 6
Lindsey Zoubek - 2

William Boller - 1
Lisa M. Wells - 3
Kelli D. Burkey - 6
Jeff Jacobson - 0

Friend Board of Education Member

Jack Stutzman - 57
Donna Scholl - 64

Malcolm Baord of Education Member

Keith Groeling - 29
Cheryl - Lindner - 26
Craig Vanderkolk - 29

Seward City Council Ward 1

Mark Eilers - 654

Seward City Council Ward 2

David B. Stewart III - 687

Seward City Council Ward 3

John P. Singleton - 438

Seward City Council Ward 4

Tony Vrana - 299

Milford City Mayor

Dean Bruha - 498

Milford City Council Ward 1

Scott Bashore - 135
Jeff Heckman - 236

Milford City Council Ward 2

Rick Fortune - 236

Beaver Crossing Village Trustee

Donna L. Upton - 113
Terri L. Stutzman - 132
Dick Pariset - 123

Gene Gerig - 107

Bee Village Trustee

Roger Richards - 41
Chuck Haase - 51
Bill Greguras - 54
Raymond L. Policky - 25

Cordova Village Trustee

Al Kimminau - 76
Travis Due - 74
Brian Zastrow - 76

Garland Village Trustee

Darrel D. Carr - 78
Troy V. Cordle - 80
Robert Luft - 65

Goehner Village Trustee

Lucinda Johnson - 54
Sue A. Smetter - 63
Bill Alexander - 47

Brian Ulch - 49

Pleasant Dale Village Trustee

Linda I. Olson - 105
Ryan Kratochvil - 28

Michael Reed - 24
Leroy Trease - 92
Scott Cornish - 86

Staplehurst Village Trustee

Larry Ruether - 78
Charlie Wurm - 6
3
Bill Fritz - 21

Utica Village Trustee

Randy Dvorak - 292
Donald D. Olson - 304
Roger Meyer - 278

Milford Economic Development Issue

Yes - 482
No - 188

County Jail Bond Election

For - 2238
Against - 4783

Staplehurst Lottery Issue

Yes - 86
No - 21

Seward City Fluoride Issue

Yes - 1254
No - 1498

Milford City Fluoride Issue

Yes - 390
No - 341

Friend School Bond Issue

For - 36
Against - 43

Friend Schools Levy Override

For - 38
Against - 39

Proposed Amendment 1

For - 2711
Against - 3710

Initiative Measure 424

For - 3560
Against - 3013

Posted 11/5/08